NSW Chess Association


aa  


Drop Down Menu
Chess Clubs
Club Game day
Albury Thursday 8:00 pm
Club: Albury
Venue: Albury High School, 625 Kiewa Street, Albury
Meets on: Thursday 8:00 pm
Contacts: First Contact: Name: Geoffrey Lindsay
Home Ph: 6023 3190
Mobile: 0412 030 639
Email: geoffl99@bigpond.com
Second Contact: Name: Greg
Home Ph: (02) 6021 8834
Mobile: 0439 571 581
Email:
Website: http://www.alburychess.com/
Armidale Friday 7pm to 9:30pm
Club: Armidale
Venue: Armidale Baptist Church Hall, Rusden St, Armidale
Meets on: Friday 7pm to 9:30pm
Contacts: First Contact: Name: Andrew Coburn
Home Ph:
Mobile: 0408 401 534
Email: andrew.coburn@ymail.com
Second Contact: Name:
Home Ph:
Mobile:
Email:
Website:
Bathurst Wednesday 7.30pm
Club: Bathurst
Venue: Public School Library, George St, Bathurst
Meets on: Wednesday 7.30pm
Contacts: First Contact: Name:
Home Ph:
Mobile:
Email:
Second Contact: Name:
Home Ph:
Mobile:
Email:
Website:
Blue Mountains Cultural Centre Chess Club Saturdays from 10.30am to 4pm
Club: Blue Mountains Cultural Centre Chess Club
Venue: Blue Mountains Cultural Centre, 30 Parke St, Katoomba
Meets on: Saturdays from 10.30am to 4pm
Contacts: First Contact: Name: Lis Bastian
Home Ph: 02 4780 5675
Mobile:
Email: lbastian@bmcc.nsw.gov.au
Second Contact: Name:
Home Ph:
Mobile:
Email:
Website:
Cabra-Vale Diggers Chess Club Monday 7pm to 11pm
Club: Cabra-Vale Diggers Chess Club
Venue: 1 Bartley Street, Canley Vale NSW 2166
Meets on: Monday 7pm to 11pm
Contacts: First Contact: Name: John Tran
Home Ph:
Mobile: 0450 135 130
Email: han.tran@det.nsw.edu.au
Second Contact: Name: Nigel Harte
Home Ph: 97112555
Mobile: 0413895130 or 0431249044
Email: nharte@optusnet.com.au
Website: http://www.cvdchess.org
Campbelltown Collegians Tuesday 7.30pm
Club: Campbelltown Collegians
Venue: Campbelltown Catholic Club, 20-22 Camden Road, Campbelltown
Meets on: Tuesday 7.30pm
Contacts: First Contact: Name: Trent Parker
Home Ph:
Mobile: 0421 926 402
Email: trentthechessnut@yahoo.com.au
Second Contact: Name:
Home Ph:
Mobile:
Email:
Website:
Canterbury Bulldogs Monday 7.30pm
Club: Canterbury Bulldogs
Venue: The Lakemba Club. 26 quigg St. Lakemba 2195
Meets on: Monday 7.30pm
Contacts: First Contact: Name: Alexandre Merhi
Home Ph: 9584 8121
Mobile: 0417 284783
Email: eastern_star2@hotmail.com
Second Contact: Name: Fred Flatow
Home Ph: 9588 1807
Mobile:
Email:
Website: http://nswca.org.au/clubs/Canterbury_Cal.htm
Central Coast Leagues (aka Gosford) Tuesday 8pm
Club: Central Coast Leagues (aka Gosford)
Venue: Central Coast Leagues Club, Dane Drive, Gosford
Meets on: Tuesday 8pm
Contacts: First Contact: Name: Keith Farrell
Home Ph: 4341 7864
Mobile:
Email: keith@gosfordchess.com
Second Contact: Name:
Home Ph:
Mobile:
Email:
Website: http://www.gosfordchess.com/
Circular Quay Chess Club Mondays 6.30-9.30pm
Club: Circular Quay Chess Club
Venue: Paragon Hotel - circular quay (1 loftus st circular quay)
Meets on: Mondays 6.30-9.30pm
Contacts: First Contact: Name: Teejay Ryan
Home Ph:
Mobile: 0411 277 576
Email: teejay_r@yahoo.com
Second Contact: Name:
Home Ph:
Mobile:
Email:
Website:
Coffs Harbour Chess Club Tuesdays 7pm
Club: Coffs Harbour Chess Club
Venue: Sawtell RSLClub
Meets on: Tuesdays 7pm
Contacts: First Contact: Name: Jason Goodson
Home Ph:
Mobile: 0418458882
Email: Jason.Goodson@slatergordon.com.au
Second Contact: Name: John Maddix
Home Ph: 02 66535113
Mobile:
Email: tomadd90@bigpond.com
Website:
Dooleys Lidcombe Catholic Club -
Club: Dooleys Lidcombe Catholic Club
Venue: Dooleys 24 John Street, Lidcombe
Meets on: -
Contacts: First Contact: Name: Elpidio Baustista
Home Ph:
Mobile: 0413 723 691
Email: ejbautista@tpg.com.au
Second Contact: Name:
Home Ph:
Mobile:
Email:
Website:
Dubbo Tuesday 7.30pm
Club: Dubbo
Venue: Dubbo RSL
Meets on: Tuesday 7.30pm
Contacts: First Contact: Name: Alexander Aich
Home Ph:
Mobile: 0408 200 564
Email: alexander.aich@gmail.com
Second Contact: Name:
Home Ph:
Mobile:
Email:
Website: http://home.exetel.com.au/dubbochessclub/
Ettalong Tuesday 1pm Saturday 1pm
Club: Ettalong
Venue: Ettalong Beach Memorial Club 211 Memorial Ave. Ettalong
Meets on: Tuesday 1pm Saturday 1pm
Contacts: First Contact: Name: Keith Farrell
Home Ph: 02 4341 7864
Mobile:
Email: keith@gosfordchess.com
Second Contact: Name:
Home Ph:
Mobile:
Email:
Website: http://gosfordchess.com/ettalong/index.html
Harbord Diggers Monday 7.30pm
Club: Harbord Diggers
Venue: Harbord Diggers Club, 80 Evans Street, Freshwater
Meets on: Monday 7.30pm
Contacts: First Contact: Name: Tom Accola
Home Ph: 9905 5035
Mobile:
Email: tomaccola@optusnet.com.au
Second Contact: Name:
Home Ph:
Mobile:
Email:
Website: http://www.harborddiggerschessclub.org.au/
Laurieton Wednesday 6.30pm
Club: Laurieton
Venue: Servicemans Club, Laurieton
Meets on: Wednesday 6.30pm
Contacts: First Contact: Name: Endel Lane
Home Ph: 6559 9060
Mobile:
Email: endelinn@yahoo.com.au
Second Contact: Name:
Home Ph:
Mobile:
Email:
Website:
Newcastle District Chess Association Tuesday 7.30pm
Club: Newcastle District Chess Association
Venue: Wests City, Corner King and Union Streets, Newcastle
Meets on: Tuesday 7.30pm
Contacts: First Contact: Name: Ron Groenhout
Home Ph:
Mobile: 0414 57 1111
Email: rongroenhout@syneca.com.au
Second Contact: Name: Michael Cvetanovski
Home Ph:
Mobile:
Email: michael.cvet@gmail.com
Website: http://newcastlechess.club/
Norths (Chatswood) Tuesday 7.30pm
Club: Norths (Chatswood)
Venue: The Auditorium, North Sydney Leagues Club, 12 Abbott Street, Cammeray
Meets on: Tuesday 7.30pm
Contacts: First Contact: Name: Norm Greenwood
Home Ph:
Mobile: 0431 234 741
Email: normg74@mysoul.com.au
Second Contact: Name:
Home Ph:
Mobile:
Email:
Website: http://www.northsydneychess.org/
NSW Junior Chess League (for players Under 18) -
Club: NSW Junior Chess League (for players Under 18)
Venue: Most events are held at North Ryde Community Hall, 201 Coxs Road, North Ryde
Meets on: -
Contacts: First Contact: Name: Richard Gastineau-Hills
Home Ph: 9498 2760
Mobile: 0403 962 442
Email: RichardGH@nswjcl.org.au
Second Contact: Name: Eunice Koh
Home Ph:
Mobile:
Email: eunice.koh@nswjcl.org.au
Website: http://www.nswjcl.org.au/
Optus Yes Chess Club Mon-Fri (Lunch)
Club: Optus Yes Chess Club
Venue: 1 Lyonpark Rd, Macquarie Park
Meets on: Mon-Fri (Lunch)
Contacts: First Contact: Name: Witold Chylewski
Home Ph: 02 8087 2015
Mobile:
Email: yeschess@optus.com.au
Second Contact: Name: Kim Madgwick/Ian Trott
Home Ph:
Mobile:
Email:
Website: TBA
Penrith RSL Chess Club Saturday 10am Wednesday 6.30pm
Club: Penrith RSL Chess Club
Venue: Penrith RSL Club 8 Tindale Street Penrith 2750
Meets on: Saturday 10am Wednesday 6.30pm
Contacts: First Contact: Name: Tom Godkin
Home Ph: 47393919
Mobile: 0409 212 321
Email: tegodkin@tpg.com.au
Second Contact: Name:
Home Ph:
Mobile:
Email:
Website:
Port Macquarie See Facebook site for Calendar
Club: Port Macquarie
Venue: Port City Bowling Club, Owen Street, Port Macquarie
Meets on: See Facebook site for Calendar
Contacts: First Contact: Name: Craig Ainsworth
Home Ph: 6583 9421
Mobile: 0419507420
Email: cbainsworth@bigpond.com
Second Contact: Name:
Home Ph:
Mobile:
Email:
Website: http://nswca.org.au/clubs/PortMacuarie.jpg
Richmond Club Chess Club Monday 6.30pm
Club: Richmond Club Chess Club
Venue: Richmond Club 6 East Market Street Richmond 2753
Meets on: Monday 6.30pm
Contacts: First Contact: Name: Leif Rosengaard
Home Ph: 4578 2189
Mobile: 0431 887 891
Email: leifemail@aol.com
Second Contact: Name:
Home Ph:
Mobile:
Email:
Website:
Rooty Hill RSL Monday at 7.00pm
Club: Rooty Hill RSL
Venue: Rooty Hill RSL Club, Sherbrooke Ave, Rooty Hill
Meets on: Monday at 7.00pm
Contacts: First Contact: Name: Ken MacGillivray
Home Ph:
Mobile: 0423 077 161
Email: pcass1@live.com.au
Second Contact: Name: Jonathan Adams
Home Ph:
Mobile: 0434 429 368
Email: jdadams1@gmail.com
Website: http://rootyhillchessclub.org/
Ryde Eastwood Wednesday 7.30pm
Club: Ryde Eastwood
Venue: Ryde Eastwood Leagues Club 117 Ryedale Road West Ryde 2114
Meets on: Wednesday 7.30pm
Contacts: First Contact: Name: Les Mikolajczyk
Home Ph:
Mobile: 0412 970 059
Email: lmikolaj@bigpond.net.au
Second Contact: Name:
Home Ph:
Mobile:
Email:
Website: http://www.rydeeastwoodchessclub.blogspot.com/
South Sydney Juniors Chess Club Wednesday 7pm
Club: South Sydney Juniors Chess Club
Venue: South Sydney Juniors, 558a Anzac Pde, Kingsford
Meets on: Wednesday 7pm
Contacts: First Contact: Name: Leo Feld
Home Ph: 9344 5085
Mobile: 0401n 673 648
Email: leopoldfeld@optusnet.com.au
Second Contact: Name:
Home Ph:
Mobile:
Email:
Website:
St George Tuesday 7.30pm
Club: St George
Venue: St George Leagues Club 134 Princes Highway Kogarah
Meets on: Tuesday 7.30pm
Contacts: First Contact: Name: Sarwat Rewais
Home Ph:
Mobile: 0417 246 183
Email: sarwat.rewais@gmail.com
Second Contact: Name:
Home Ph:
Mobile:
Email:
Website: http://www.stgeorgechess.org/
Sydney Academy of Chess Monday 7.30pm
Club: Sydney Academy of Chess
Venue: Level 1, 30A George Street, Burwood
Meets on: Monday 7.30pm
Contacts: First Contact: Name: Brett Tindall
Home Ph: 9745 1170
Mobile: 0421224772
Email: info@sydneyacademyofchess.com.au
Second Contact: Name: Joost van Ruitenburg
Home Ph:
Mobile: 0498141234
Email: joost@sydneyacademyofchess.com.au
Website: http://www.sydneyacademyofchess.com.au/
Sydney Chess Club Monday 19:30
Club: Sydney Chess Club
Venue: Level 1 / 30a George Street, Burwood, 2134 NSW
Meets on: Monday 19:30
Contacts: First Contact: Name: Joost van Ruitenburg
Home Ph: (02) 9745 1170
Mobile:
Email: info@sydneyacademyofchess.com.au
Second Contact: Name:
Home Ph:
Mobile:
Email:
Website: https://sydneyacademyofchess.com.au/chess-clubs/sydney-chess-club-adults
Tamworth Chess Club Wednesday 7pm
Club: Tamworth Chess Club
Venue: Diggers 24 Kable Ave Tamworth
Meets on: Wednesday 7pm
Contacts: First Contact: Name: John King
Home Ph:
Mobile: 0417 229 747
Email:
Second Contact: Name:
Home Ph:
Mobile:
Email:
Website: https://sites.google.com/site/chesstamworth/
University of Sydney Thursday 1 pm
Club: University of Sydney
Venue: University of Sydney, International Students Lounge, 4th floor, Wentworth building
Meets on: Thursday 1 pm
Contacts: First Contact: Name: Julian Kuan
Home Ph:
Mobile: 0431 239 024
Email: usydchessclub@gmail.com
Second Contact: Name:
Home Ph:
Mobile:
Email:
Website:
UNSW Mon-Fri 10 am-5 pm weather permitting
Club: UNSW
Venue: Kensington, NSW 2052 (Lower Quadrangle). Open air chess sets.
Meets on: Mon-Fri 10 am-5 pm weather permitting
Contacts: First Contact: Name: Raymond Han
Home Ph: 98729347
Mobile: 0490066327
Email: raymond-rui-han98@hotmail.com
Second Contact: Name: Matthew Evat
Home Ph:
Mobile: 0433563222
Email: mevat1995@gmail.com
Website: http://www.facebook.com/groups/102633123122603/
UTS CHESS CLUB Check with contacts
Club: UTS CHESS CLUB
Venue: Building 7, Level 3, Room 10d (CB07.03.010d), 15 Broadway, Ultimo, NSW, 2007
Meets on: Check with contacts
Contacts: First Contact: Name: Matthew Nghiem
Home Ph:
Mobile: 0404137203
Email: nghiemxhieu@hotmail.com
Second Contact: Name: Shakeel Baryalai
Home Ph:
Mobile: 0451508014
Email: utschess@outlook.com
Website: http://www.facebook.com/UTSChess
Wagga Wagga Chess Club Sundays 11am
Club: Wagga Wagga Chess Club
Venue: Mates Gully Organic Cafe, 32 Fitzmaurice Street, Wagga Wagga 2650
Meets on: Sundays 11am
Contacts: First Contact: Name: Martin Alster
Home Ph: 02 69226623
Mobile: 0411 959 396
Email: alstermartin45@gmail.com
Second Contact: Name:
Home Ph:
Mobile:
Email:
Website: http://www.facebook.com/groups/324906937543509/
Wetherill Park Library Chess Club Wednesdays 10am-2pm; Tuesdays 6pm-8.30pm
Club: Wetherill Park Library Chess Club
Venue: 561-583 Polding Street, Wetherill Park NSW 2164
Meets on: Wednesdays 10am-2pm; Tuesdays 6pm-8.30pm
Contacts: First Contact: Name: Evelyn Mourad
Home Ph: 9725 0365
Mobile:
Email: emourad@fairfieldcity.nsw.gov.au
Second Contact: Name:
Home Ph:
Mobile:
Email:
Website: www.fairfieldcity.nsw.gov.au
Wilton Community Chess Club Sunday 9-11am
Club: Wilton Community Chess Club
Venue: Pulse Cafe, Bingara Gorge Wilton NSW
Meets on: Sunday 9-11am
Contacts: First Contact: Name: Scott Humphreys
Home Ph:
Mobile: 0447644241
Email: scotthumphreys56@gmail.com
Second Contact: Name:
Home Ph:
Mobile:
Email:
Website: http://wiltonchess.wordpress.com
Wollongong Tuesday 7pm
Club: Wollongong
Venue: Balgownie Collegians – Collegians Rugby League Football Club, 126 Balgownie Road, Balgownie NSW 2519
Meets on: Tuesday 7pm
Contacts: First Contact: Name: John Mazzieri
Home Ph: 4283 3080
Mobile:
Email: mazzieri@exemail.com.au
Second Contact: Name:
Home Ph:
Mobile:
Email:
Website: https://wollongongchess.wordpress.com/